Account LoginAccount Login
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Australian Business Visas

Australian Business visa

Business visa assessment

The Australian Government established the Business Visa Programme to encourage business owners, senior executives and investors to start new ventures or develop existing business opportunities in Australia.

With the exception of the Business Talent Visa for high calibre migrants who gain sponsorship from a State or Territory Government, all business visas are provisional but can lead to permanent residency after successfully establishing a business in Australia or maintaining a suitable investment.

Successful applicants  are first granted a Business Skills (Provisional) Visa for 4 years and can later become eligible to make an application for a Business Skills (Residence) Visa.

The main categories of the Business Skills Programme are: 

Business Visas (Provisional)
160 Business Owner

Successful business owners or senior managers with a genuine and realistic commitment to own a new or existing business in Australia. Applicants must have significant business assets.

This category may be sponsored by a State/Territory government.

Do you qualify for a Business Owner visa?


 

161 Senior Executive

Senior executive employees of a major overseas business and have significant net assets may be eligible to apply for this visa class. Applicants must be able to show a genuine and realistic commitment to participate in the management of a new or existing business in Australia. Typical applicants are responsible for strategic policy development (senior executive level) at their current business.

This category may also be sponsored by a State/Territory government, with lower level criteria applying.

Senior Executive visa assessment


162 Business Owner

For people who have a successful business or investment career, and have significant net assets. Applicants must be willing to invest funds in a designated investment in Australia for 4 years and have a genuine commitment to maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

This category may be sponsored by a State/Territory government, with lower level criteria applying.

Investor visa online assessment


 

Business Visas (Permanent)
132 Business Talent

Successful business people under the age of 55 with significant net assets and a genuine and realistic commitment to own a new or existing business in Australia may be eligible for this visa.

This category must be sponsored by a State or Territory government.