Account LoginAccount Login
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Australian Family Visas

Australia skilled visa

Australia offers several classes of family visas aimed at reuniting Australian citizens or permanent residents with partners or dependent family members.

Family visas are not dependent on occupation and experience, but all applications are assessed against health and character requirements.   

A permanent spouse/partner visa may be granted without having to fulfil the usual 2 year waiting period if at the time you apply you meet certain criteria.  These are:

  • You have been in a spouse relationship with your partner for 5 years or more (as a married or de facto partner);
  • Or you and your partner have been in a married or de facto relationship for 2 years and have children.
ETA-visas.co.uk can assist with all aspects of family emigration to Australia. Complete an online assessment for further assistance.

The Australian family visas available include:

Family Visas

Partner Visa includes

  • Spouse visas
  • Interdependency visas
  • Prospective marriage visas



This is the most common Australian family visa and is for married partners , prospective spouse (fiancee) or interdependent partner (same-sex partner) of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

In most cases a temporary visa is issued, then after two years if the relationship is ongoing, a permanent visa may be issued.

Online partner visa assessment

Parent Visa includes

  • Aged parent visas
  • Contributory aged parent visas


Parents may be able to migrate to Australia if they have a child in Australia who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

There are a number of different parent subclass visas that allow the holder to emigrate permanently to Australia or on a temporary basis, depending on their circumstances. The temporary contributory parent visa cannot be extended and the holder must apply for a permanent visa within the two year lifespan of this visa.

Take the Australian family parent visa assessment 

Child Visa includes
  • Child visas
  • Orphan relative visas
  • Dependent child visas
  • Adoption visas

The dependent child, orphan relative or adopted child of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen qualify under the child visa category.

Step-children may also qualify if the child's natural or adopted parent is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. In exceptional circumstances a visa may be granted if  the natural parent is no longer a spouse of the step parent (Australian citizen, permanent resident or New Zealand resident) and that step parent has been granted legal responsibility for the child by a court.

Free child visa assessment


Other Family Visa includes

  • Remaining relative visas
  • Aged dependent relative visas
  • Carer visas
  • New Zealand citizen familiy relationship visas

 

These visas are for aged dependent relatives, remaining relatives and carers of Australian citizens, permanent residents of Australia and eligible New Zealand citizens to apply for visas to live in Australia on a permanent basis.

Applicants under this visa category have to either show they are dependent on an Australian sponsor or provide substantial and continuing care and support to an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Austalian other family member visa assessment