Account LoginAccount Login
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Australian Skilled Visa Classes

Australia skilled visa

Skilled visa assessment

Skilled workers looking to emigrate to Australia can do so under the General Skilled Migration Programme which contains various skilled visa classes.

All applicants must meet the basic requirements of the General Skilled Migration Programme, which include skills assessment, age, health and character.

On this page are outlines of the various skilled visa categories. Each visa class has different qualifying criteria and come with various conditions attached. ETA-Visas.co.uk can offer assistance with these visas and help you make the first steps in moving to Australia.

If you are interested in working in Australia, you should first complete an online assessment to see if you qualify. All qualifying candidates who complete an assessment are entitled to a no obligation consultation with a qualified migration advisor.



Permanent Residency Visas
136 Skilled Independent visa

Workers with skills and qualifications in an occupation required in Australia, whilst possessing good English language skills are eligible to apply for the skilled independent visa.

See if you qualify for a skilled visa - take our free online assessment.

137 State Territory Nominated visa

A permanent visa for people unable to meet the Skilled Independent criteria. Applicants must be sponsored by a participating state/territory government, and their nominated occupation must be on the skills shortage list of the sponsoring state.

Online assessment for skilled visas

138 Skilled Sponsored visa

A permanent visa for people unable to meet the Skilled Independent criteria but who have an eligible relative living in Australia willing to sponsor them. This visa has a points test to select applicants with characteristics needed in the Australian labour market.

Sponsored visa assessment

139 Skilled - Designated Area Sponsored visa

A permanent visa for people unable to meet the Skilled Independent criteria but who have an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia willing to sponsor them. This visa does not have a points test but applicants must have characteristics needed in the Australian labour market.

skilled visa online assessment

 
Provisional Visas (leading to permanent residency)
495 Skilled Independent Regional visa

If you do not meet the pass mark for a Skilled Independent visa but meet a lower pass mark you could be eligible for a Skilled Independent Regional Visa if you are willing to live in an area of low population growth.   All applicants under this visa clas  require sponsorship from a participating state/territory government.  After living in a regional or low-population growth metropolitan area for 2 years and working for at least 12 months in a regional or low-population growth metropolitan area, applicants can apply for a permanent visa.


Do you qualify for a skilled regional visa?


 

496 Skilled Area Designated Sponsored visa

If you do not meet the pass mark on the points test for either a Skilled - Independent or Skilled Australian Sponsored visa but have a relative living in a designated area of Australia who is willing to sponsor you, you could still work in Australia under this visa option. This visa is valid for 3 years but after living in a designated area of Australia for two years and working full-time for at least 12 months in a designated area in the same state/territory as their sponsor, applicants can apply for a permanent visa.

Sponsored visa assessment