Account LoginAccount Login
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy policy

This Policy was devised to help you feel more confident about the privacy and security of your personal details. We collect and process personal data only in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and associated legislation.

1. Information Gathered

ETA Visas collect personal information from Online Visa Assessments, email and SMS alerts and data capture forms on our website powered and supplied by Visa Systems. This information is passed to Visa Systems for the purpose of emigration assessment and and processing of ETA travel visas and Working Holiday visas. Visa Systems is a separate organisation and operates its own privacy policy. 

Cookies are used when entering our site to record the location from where each visitor arrived. These records are used for tracking visitors who come from our affiliate sites and other pre-defined web sources. Each web page access is recorded in a log file. The contents of the log file are analysed each month to determine how many visitors ETA Visas serve, what pages they look at most, and from where they connect. This information is not shared with anyone outside our organisation.

2. Use of Personal information

ETA Visas uses your personal information to assess your suitability for different visa classes and your data to tailor our service to match your needs. ETA Visas may also use personal information collected to conduct market research, to determine site usage, to run competitions and for direct marketing purposes relating to our business. ETA Visas will only pass on information gathered by online assessments and online visa applications to Visa Systems.

By completing the Online Assessment you consent to being contacted by ETA Visas in the future for marketing purposes only. This may include e-mail, contact by means of a telephone call, by post, text messaging or any other format.

ETA Visas has legal obligations, under the Data Protection Act 1998, to use any personal information that you provide to us fairly. ETA Visas will hold your personal information securely. Manual destruction of files, records and computer print-outs containing sensitive data are carried out in a secure way by either internally shredding or using a supplier who uses secure disposal methods.

Due to privacy laws, ETA Visas are unable to discuss your personal details with any third party enquiring on your behalf (including family) unless you provide your consent authorising us to do so.

3. Updates

You may notify us of any updates, amendments and corrections to previously collected user information by using the contact form in the Contact Us page on www.eta-visas.co.uk

We may change this privacy policy from time to time and you should check regularly. Your use of the ETA Visas site will be deemed an acceptance of the privacy policy existing at that time.

4. Cookies

When you enter our site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are devices which identify your computer to our server and personalise the site for your future use. Cookies only record the areas of our site that a computer has visited.

A cookie will not provide us with any personal information. Therefore, if you have not supplied us with any personal information, you can still browse our site anonymously. If you do not want a cookie you can set your browser to deny it.

How to find and control your cookies:

If you're using Netscape 6.0:
On your Task Bar, click:
1. Edit, then
2. Preferences
3. Click on Advanced
4. Click on Cookies

If you're using Internet Explorer 6.0:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Internet Options
3. Click the Privacy Tab
4. Click on Custom Level
5. Click on the 'Advanced' button
6. Check the 'override automatic cookie handing' box and select Accept, Block or Prompt for action as appropriate.

If you're using Internet Explorer 5.0 or 5.5:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Internet Options
3. Click the Security tab
4. Click on Custom Level
5. Scroll down to the sixth option to see how cookies are handled by IE5 and change to Accept, Disable, or Prompt for action as appropriate.

If you're using Internet Explorer 4.0:
1. Choose View, then
2. Internet Options
3. Click the Advanced tab
4. Scroll down to the yellow exclamation icon under Security and choose one of the three options to regulate your use of cookies.

If you're using Internet Explorer 3.0:
You can View, Options, Advanced, then click on the button that says Warn before Accepting Cookies.

If you're using Netscape Communicator 4.0:
On your Task Bar, click:
1. Edit, then
2. Preferences
3. Click on Advanced
4. Set your options in the box that says Cookies.

5. IP Addresses

If you are connected to the internet you will have an IP Address. This may take the form of a figure, such as 123.456.78.9. The address will be automatically collected and logged as part of the connection of your computer to our ETA Visas server and may be used to determine the total number of visits to each part of the site. If there is a security breach the relevant IP Address will be identified by the Internet Service Provider and the user may be contacted.

6. Our security precautions

This site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Our secure server software (SSL) is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. We use ThawteTM encryption systems to ensure that we have the most secure authentication and verification procedures in use. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet and is securely stored.

7. Scope of the policy

ETA Visas reserves the right to change this statement at any time without warning to meet any statutory requirements or changes in the nature of our activities and services. This privacy statement does not form the basis of any contract between parties.

8. Third Party Links

This privacy policy only covers the ETA Visas website at www.eta-visas.co.uk. Links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy.

If you wish to contact us regarding your privacy and use of the website, please click here.

ETA-Visas.co.uk is operated by:

ETA-Visas
2 9/30 Margaret Street
London
W1W 8SA