Account LoginAccount Login
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Instant ETA Visas

ETA Visas

apply here for ETA visa

An ETA visa is an Electronic Travel Authority which is in effect, permission from the Australian Government for the holder to visit Australia.

3 month tourist ETA visa - apply here

ETA visa for business visits - apply here

Long-stay tourist visa

Gone are the days of visa stamps and labels, ETA visas are linked to your passport number. There is no evidence of the visa in your passport. When you check-in for your flight to Australia, or arrive at an Australian port, your ETA visa will be visible to airline or port check-in staff.

Unless you have an Australian passport, you will need a visa to travel to Australia. ETA visas are visas granted to travellers, tourists and those visiting Australia to attend meetings, conferences and conventions for business purposes. All applications must be made from outside the country.

An ETA visa is valid for a maximum stay of 3 months per visit. The visa is valid for 12 months from the date of visa grant or the expiry of your passport, whichever is the earlier.

Apply now for your ETA visa

You may enter Australia up until the last day of the validity of the ETA and then you may stay in Australia for up to 3 months.

ETA visas DO NOT cover the following:

  • trips to Australia for longer than 3 months
  • those intending to stay permanently in Australia
  • students
  • anyone seeking work in Australia

If you are interested in living and working in Australia as a holidaymaker and are between 18 and 30 years old, read more about obtaining a Working Holiday visa.

If you are interested in staying permanently in Australia, you may be eligible for a Skilled visa under Australia's General Skilled Migration program. The Skilled visa is points-based; to see if you qualify, please take our online assessment.

ETA visas are strictly for holiday and travel purposes. You cannot work on an ETA visa while in Australia; contravening the conditions of your ETA requires that you be detained and/or removed from Australia. Overstaying may also affect your ability to acquire another Australian visa, including an ETA, in the future.