Account LoginAccount Login
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.

ETA Visa Conditions

ETA Visas

apply here for ETA visa

The Australia travel visa known as an ETA (Electronic Travel Authority) visa, come with several conditions. The travel visa is for tourists and those going to Australia on holiday.

The business ETA is for visits to Australia for business meetings, conventions and conferences. The business ETA visa is not for acting, musical performances or commercial film making.

Get your ETA visa online now

Australian ETA travel visas come with the following conditions:

  • You hold an ETA-eligible passport (one of 32 eligible countries)
  • You must be outside Australia to apply for an ETA
  • Your visit to Australia is for:
    • Tourism
    • Visiting relatives 
    • Business meetings or
    • A convention or conference
  • You will not work in Australia (condition 8101)
  • You will not stay in Australia for more than 3 months
  • You must not study for more than 3 months while in Australia (condition 8201)
  • Where condition 8205 applies, and you intend to study for longer than 4 weeks you are required to pass a chest x-ray examination before you are able to commence study
  • You are in good health (including free from tuberculosis)
  • You have no criminal convictions
  • You use the ETA within twelve months, or before the expiry date of your current passport (whichever comes first)

You should note that you must not overstay your visit to Australia, that is, you must depart Australia before your authorised stay period expires.

Apply online for your ETA visa

If you contravene the conditions of your ETA, Australian law requires that you be detained and/or removed from Australia. Overstaying may also affect your ability to acquire another Australian visa, including an ETA, in the future.

Where exceptional circumstances arise while you are in Australia, on an ETA, that require you to stay longer than three months, you must obtain another visa from an Australian visa office in Australia before the end of the three month visit period.

The conditions applied to your Australia travel visa are non-negotiable.